Name:A possible timber structure south of Higher Strand

Summary

A possible timber structure of unknown date and function is visible on military oblique aerial photographs of August 1960, located in the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw south of Higher Strand. It is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey.

• FISH WEIR? (Unknown date)
  • STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO 0057 (SS5333/1) 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

A possible 'v' shaped structure is visible.

A possible timber feature of unknown date is visible on military oblique aerial photographs of August 1960, as two curved linear structures near Higher Strand in the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw. The possible structures are visible eroding from the western edge of the river channel, each measuring less than one metre wide and circa 10 and 23 metres long respectively. Although not visibly physically connected the structures define a roughly v-shaped structure, with the tip of the ‘v’ pointing north-west. The function of the structure is unknown but it is possible it is the remains of a former fish trap or fish weir, although it is difficult to see how it would function as such with the river channels in their visible configuration. However, the channels of the River Taw are continuously shifting and the location of the possible structure may previously have been viable as a fish weir. It is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey.