Name:Old quarries, Fremington.

Summary

Large earthwork pits visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s on the southern edge of Fremington are probably the remains of former quarry pits of probable post-medieval date. The earthworks are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of the 1880s-1890s and had probably passed out of use prior to this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted quarries.

Earthwork pits are visible flanking Old School Road, Fremington.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67042, NMR OS/67042 178-179 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349988.

Housing developments are encroaching onto the location of the earthwork pits.

Housing completely obscures the location of the earthwork pits.

Large earthwork pits visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s on the southern edge of Fremington are probably the remains of former quarry pits of probable post-medieval date. The earthworks either comprise two former quarries flanking Old School Road or one larger pit bisected by the line of the road. A similarly sized former quarry is depicted circa 100 metres to the south-west on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25 inch maps of the 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906, annotated as ‘Old Quarry’. The earthworks recorded here are not depicted, and had therefore either been created after 1906 or passed out of use a considerable time prior to the 1880s. The latter seems more probable. By April 1967 the earthworks had gegun to be obscured or levelled by new housing developments.