Name:Rewe Cross

The socket stone of a medieval wayside cross now forms part of a 20th century war memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• CROSS (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV121335.

Vis=estimated -/-/1922 (ancient monuments) restored cross, nothing left in situ of original except base, part of shaft, a loose stone is kept in rewe churchyard (although an am7 exists for this cross, it was not scheduled by mpbw. - fmg).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)317/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99nw12/photograph.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)191/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Vis=9/3/1982 (os) medieval cross base with massive broaches at the corners, 0.9m square, 0.35m high. Pedestal and shaft are modern, restored as war memorial.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Cross near rewe school, at crossroads 1km north of the church, restored as a war memorial. Type c. A modern pedestal of two steps, the lower octagonal and the upper square, bears an ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which stands a modern cross, rectangular at the base with pointed stops above which the angles are chamfered. The shaft tapers upwards very slightly and the head and arms expand slightly outwards. Chudleigh (devonshire antiquities, 1893) illustrates this cross before restoration and shows the old socket-stone standing under a tree and supporting the stump of a shaft, square at the base and chamfered above, badly damaged (masson-phillips).

Department of Environment, 1985, Rewe, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348347.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Rewe Cross (Un-published). SDV348346.

Medieval granite socket stone supporting a restored granite shaft of 20th century date, the whole set on a modern granite plinth and dedicated as a war memorial. The socket stone is all that is known to remain of a shaft fragment and socket stone of a cross whch once stood somewhere near the crossroads. The stump of the shaft was reported as lying under a tree at the nearby school in 1915 but its present whereabouts is unknown. While the antiquity of the socket stone is recognised it is now separated from its original shaft. Although it may be sited close to is original position its medieval asssociations as a wayside cross have been subsumed by its incorporation into a 20th century war memorial. The cross is not, therefore, recommended for scheduling. The importance of the stone, however, is recognised in its Grade II listing which together with its current role as part of a war memorial assures its protection.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 366, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Rewe SX947997
Rewe cross stands at a crossroads half a mile north of the church, on the main Exeter to Tiverton road. It has been restored as a war memorial, consisting of a modern pedestal of two steps, the lower octagonal and the upper square, bearing an ancient socket stone , square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which stands a modern cross, rectangular at the base with pointed stops above which the angles are chamfered. The shaft tapers upwards very slightly and the head and arms expand outwards very slightly.
Cross height 2.33 metres, span 0.81 metres,. Socket stone 0.96 by 0.99 metres by 0.39 metres high. Pedestal top 1.52 by 1.52 metres by 0.20 metres high. Bottom 2.48 metres by 0.22 metres high (octagonal).

Cross base at the junction of Green Lane and the A396. 15th century with shaft and arms added as a First World War memorial. Stone, the base octagonal, four of the faces shouldered. Date listed: 20th May 1985.

Historic England, 2017, Medieval Cross Base and War Memorial, Rewe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360105.

Rewe's medieval cross base, incorporated within Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial, is being considered for re-designation as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration project. The medieval cross base was listed in 1985.
Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial incorporates the socketed single-stone base of a medieval wayside cross, thought to date to the C15, and which once stood on or near the present site of the memorial at Rewe crossroads.
By the production the 1890 OS map it would appear that the condition of the medieval cross was at best fragmentary, being marked thereon, in the same location, as 'Stone Cross (remains of)'. This is supported by an illustration published in 1893 (Chudleigh) which shows the medieval cross before its later restoration as a First World War memorial, comprising then of the socket stone, supporting the badly damaged stump of a cross shaft (shaft now lost), the latter being square at the base and chamfered above, which is similar to the existing memorial's shaft.
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. As such, the decision was taken to restore the medieval wayside cross as a war memorial and permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 9 members of Rewe and Netherexe who lost their lives in the First World War. The restored cross, having cost £116, was unveiled in January 1921 by Viscount Hambleden, with local press at the time confirming 'the cross has an entirely new shaft and a new under-base, but the original [medieval] granite base is retained' (Exeter and Plymouth Gazette - Tuesday 25 January 1921, pp5).
Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial is located on a small triangular traffic island at Rewe crossroads, where Green Lane meets the A396, and incorporates the single-stone base of a medieval cross.
The memorial comprises an early-C20 granite cross inserted into the socketed base of a former medieval cross, which in turn stands on an early C20 two-stage granite plinth; the bottom step is octagonal in plan and the upper step, carrying the war memorial inscriptions, is square.
The medieval socketed stone is square at its base with corner shoulders, above which it is octagonal. The cross shaft rises from the medieval stone to the cross head, being rectangular at its base with pointed stops, above which the angles are chamfered. The cross shaft is slightly tapered and the cross arms are chamfered and slightly splayed. The top arm of the cross is longer than its side arms.
The memorial inscriptions read:
Front south-east face: THIS ANCIENT CROSS WAS RESTORED/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE
WHO DIED/ FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY 1914-1919
Face two: REWE/ (NAMES)
Face three: NETHEREXE/ (NAMES)
Face four: THANKS BE TO GOD WHICH GIVETH US/ THE VICTORY THROUGH OUR
LORD JESUS CHRIST.

Historic England, 2017, Medieval cross base and War Memorial, Rewe (Correspondence). SDV360180.

The cross base, which was first listed in 1985, is being considered for re-designation as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration Project. After examining all the available records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. The List entry for the
medieval cross base at the junction of Green Lane and the A396 is recommended for amendment to
specifically include the attached war memorial within the listing. The List entry name will also be amended to further clarify the extent of listing.

Medieval cross base and War Memorial, Rewe.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial erected circa 1920, incorporating a medieval cross base. .
Reasons for Designation
Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial, incorporating a medieval cross base, which stands at the junction of Green Lane with the A396, Rewe, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the First World War, incorporating the socketed base of a medieval cross which once stood nearby; * Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised stone war memorial, in the manner of a medieval wayside cross, based on and incorporating medieval material found locally, and sensitively adapted for its inclusion in a First World War memorial..
History
Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial incorporates the socketed single-stone base of a medieval wayside cross, thought to date to the C15, which once stood on or near the present site of the memorial at Rewe crossroads.
By the production of the 1889/90 and 1889/1912 OS maps it would appear that the condition of the medieval cross was at best fragmentary, being marked thereon, in the same location, as 'Stone Cross (remains of)'. This is supported by an illustration published in 1893 (Chudleigh) which shows the medieval cross before its later restoration as a First World War memorial, comprising then of the socket stone, supporting the badly damaged stump of a cross shaft (shaft now lost), the latter being square at the base and chamfered above, which is similar to the existing memorial's shaft. The 1951 OS map shows a cross in this location and the memorial is clearly shown on an aerial photograph, dated 1947.
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. As such, the decision was taken to restore the medieval wayside cross as a war memorial and permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the nine members of Rewe and Netherexe who lost their lives in the First World War.
The restored cross, having cost £116, was unveiled in January 1921 by Viscount Hambleden, with local press at the time confirming 'the cross has an entirely new shaft and a new under-base, but the original [medieval] granite base is retained' (Exeter and Plymouth Gazette - Tuesday 25 January 1921, pp5). .
Details
SUMMARY: First World War Memorial, unveiled 1921, incorporating a shouldered medieval cross base thought to date to the C15.
MATERIALS: smooth-dressed granite.
DESCRIPTION: Rewe and Netherexe War Memorial stands on a small triangular traffic island surrounded by a timber post and linked chain boundary at Rewe crossroads, where Green Lane meets the A396, and incorporates the single-stone base of a medieval cross.
The memorial comprises an early C20 granite cross inserted into the socketed base of a former medieval cross, which in turn stands on an early C20 two-stage granite plinth; the bottom step is octagonal in plan and the upper step, carrying the war memorial inscriptions, is square.
The memorial inscriptions are located on the upper step of the plinth and read (front) THIS ANCIENT CROSS WAS RESTORED IN MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO DIED FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY 1914-1919.// (to the right) NETHEREXE/ (NAMES). // (back) THANKS BE TO GOD WHICH GIVETH US THE VICTORY / THROUGH OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST. // (to the left) REWE/ (NAMES).
Date first listed: 20th May 1985. Date of most recent amendment: 27th April 2017.