Name:Burrow Cross, Stoke Canon

Summary

Burrow cross at roadside corner, near burrow farm, 1km west of rewe. Type c. A socket stone, square at the base with roughly cut (or much weathered) corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears a shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles. The shaft, which tapers slightly upwards, bears the damaged head portion, the arms of which are straight. It had been broken off, but was discovered in the adjacent hedge by rev. F. Robson, and in 1924 the cross was restored to his memory. Marks the boundary on the old tiverton road between the parishes of rewe and stoke canon (masson-phillips). Vis=estimated -/-/1920(ancient monuments) granite wayside cross-sleeper-like chamfered tapering shaft and curious boutonne head. Socket original but base strengthened, original head replaced about 30 years ago. Probably late medieval. A wayside cross, having base and headless shaft. Part of the headstone is in the keeping of the vicar of stoke canon. The shaft leans over, is insecure and is in imminent danger of falling and being fractured. May 1924- this cross has now been restored in memory of mr robson, the late vicar of stoke canon. In medieval times the cross marked the crossing of two ancient roads running roughly at right-angles to each other (hoskins). Vis=9/3/1982 (os) a medieval wayside cross consisting of a socket stone and a chamfered tapering shaft 1.9m high. Vis=14/12/1994 (gerrard) at sx93959910. Wayside cross, called burrow cross, situated on a small triangular traffic island between two quiet roads, near burrow farm. Cross survives as a roughly cut socket stone, shaft and boutonne head. The socket stone is octagonal, roughly cut, square at the base and measures 0.92m long, 0.9m wide by 0.33m high. Vis=the shaft measures 0.35m wide by 0.3m thick and is rectangular in section with chamfered angles at the base. It tapers slightly upwards and at a height of 1.17m there is a joint where the boutonne head has been replaced. The boutonne head measures 0.57m wide at the arms.0.25m wide at the head, is 0.20m thick and 0.15m high. Joint is 0.63m. Vis=the cross is leaning slightly but appears stable. The base was strengthened in the early 20c. The boutonne head was found in a nearby hedge by revd. F. Robson in 1924 and the cross was restored to his memory. The cross marks the boundary on the old tiverton road between the parishes of rewe and stoke canon (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)317/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99nw10/photograph.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)191/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Hoskins, w. G. /dnq/20(1938-1939)27-28/burrow farm in stoke canon.

Des=mpp/139537.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 80, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Burrow Cross SX939991
Cross stands at roadside corner, near Burrow Farm, 0.8 kilometres west of Rewe. A socket stone, square at the base with roughly cut (or much weathered) corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears a shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles. The shaft, which tapers slightly upwards, bears the damaged head portion, the arms of which are straight. It had been broken off, but was discovered in the adjacent hedge by the Reverend F. Robson, and in 1924 the cross was restored to his memory. The cross marks the boundary between the parishes of Rewe and Stoke Cannon, standing on the old Exeter - Tiverton.
Cross height 1.8 metres, span 0.58 metres. Socket stone 0.91 by 0.91 metres by 0.22 metres high.