Name:Former trackway west of West Penhill Farm

Summary

The remains of a former green lane, trackway or hollow way are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital interactive images derived from Lidar data, as a broad linear earthwork ditch between West Penhill Farm and Fremington Pill. The route might have provided alternative or previous access to a former quarry adjacent to West Penhill Farm during the later medieval to the post-medieval periods. It had probably passed out of use by 1842.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

C Northcote, Barnstaple, 1842, Map of the Parish of Fremington in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349972.

The former route is not depicted.The former route is not depicted.

The former route is not depicted.

An earthwork hollow way is visible as a linear broad ditch or hollow. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS5133 Environment Agency D0072912 November 2006 - February 2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The earthwork remains of the former route remain visible. Map object partly based on this source.

The remains of a former green lane, trackway or hollow way are visible on aerial photographs of the 1945 onwards and digital interactive images derived from Lidar data acquired between November 2006 and February 2007, as a broad linear earthwork ditch between West Penhill Farm and Fremington Pill. The relict route appears to be associated with a former quarry at its eastern end, depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and annotated as ‘Old Quarry’. The western end of the relict route is aligned on an access point to a track, also depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, which follows the north-eastern bank of Fremington Pill south-eastwards to Muddlebridge. The course of this route where the two tracks previously met might have influenced the former line of a field boundary immediately to the south, which might indicate it was a long-lived route and might have been in use during the later medieval to the post-medieval periods. The former route is not itself depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map or the tithe map for Fremington, which supports the interpretation that it had passed out of use by 1842.