Name:Second World War military Camp at Heanton Court

Summary

Evidence for a small military camp of probable Second World War date is visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s to the south and east of Heanton Court. Evidence for most of the visible structures has been levelled or obscured by the creation of a car pack adjacent to Heanton Court Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/UK/891 3054-3055 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

A small military camp is visible as a range of rectangular structures in the grounds of Heanton Court House.

Structures and evidence for removed structures can be seen. Map objects based on this source.

The areas of hardstanding or structure bases remain visible, albeit appearing overgrown in places.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 303-304 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The evidence of the former camp is no longer visible.

A small military camp of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s to the south and east of Heanton Court, as two large rectangular structures, four rectangular areas of hard-standing and several smaller structures. On aerial photographs of 1946 a large rectangular structure centred on circa SS 51353493 is probably a Nissen Hut or similar prefabricated temporary structure. A second structure at circa SS 51373496may also be a Nissen hut, but might have a shallow pitched roof, indicating a hut built using different construction methods. Four areas of hard-standing surrounding this hut probably represent the former location of such structures, supporting the interpretation that five huts previously stood in an ‘E’ formation. Indications of a possible seventh large rectangular structure can be seen to the west of the Heanton Court house, partly obscured by trees in 1946, at circa SS 51273494. The areas of hard-standing remain visible on aerial photographs of 1952 but have been levelled or obscured by the creation of a car pack adjacent to Heanton Court Hotel by 1989.