Name:Possible inter-tidal fish weir, south of Heanton Court

Summary

A short curvilinear feature visible on aerial photographs of 1946 in the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw, circa 200 metres to the south of Heanton Court, might be an arm of a fish weir potentially of medieval origin. It is potentially one of a number of fish weirs recorded as a hazard to shipping in the early 19th century.

• FISH WEIR (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

A possible inter-tidal structure is visible.

A curvilinear feature approximately 40 metres in length is visible as a possible structure on aerial photographs of 1946 in the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw, circa 200 metres to the south of Heanton Court at circa SS 551373475. The possible structure might be the southern arm of a fish weir of potentially medieval origin. Several posts or structural elements might be visible, but the location of the possible weir arm is indicated largely by tidal scour between the possible posts. This is possibly the same as Heanton Court West weir, discussed but not located by Preece (2005), recorded separately as MDV66215. The possible structure is not visible on any later aerial photographs to the survey and it might have been destroyed by estuarine erosion or obscured by shifting sand and mud.