Name:Second World War Pillbox, RAF Chivenor

Summary

A hexagonal pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as a structure on the northern perimeter of RAF Chivenor. The pillbox has probably been removed by the mid 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

A hexagonal structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 (F22) 0043-0044 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

The hexagonal structure is not clearly visible.

A hexagonal pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1950s as a structure centred on circa SS 50463482 on the northern perimeter of RAF Chivenor. The pillbox was located at the intersection of three roads on the southern side of a railway bridge, at an entrance to the eastern dispersal area of the wartime airfield . It measures approximately 4.5 metres across and might be a variation on a Type 22 pillbox. The pillbox is not clearly visible on aerial photographs of July 1956 and might have been removed by this date. It is one of four similar pillboxes recorded along the northern perimeter of RAF Chivenor.