Name:Cropmark enclosure, south-west of Ladywell Wood

Summary

A probably ditch defined roughly square enclosure and possible annexe of potential later prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a cropmark on the gentle north-east facing slopes off a combe to the south-west of Ladywell Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure of possible later prehistoric or Roman date to south-west of Ladywell Wood

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)
  • SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

A possible enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark.

A probably ditch defined roughly square enclosure with a possible attached annexe of potential later prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a cropmark centred on circa SS 51583564, on the gentle north-east facing slopes of a combe to the south-west of Ladywell Wood. The enclosure is defined by a cropmark of a ditch between 1 and three metres wide, bounding a square roughly 29 metres to a side. A possible entrance on its western side visible as a break in the cropmark ditch. The posible annexe is defined by a much narrower linear cropmark, but enclosing a much larger area on the north and east of the enclosure. The southern extent of the possible annexe could not be defined. The possible enclosure is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey.