Name:Possible military structure on Braunton Burrows

Summary

A roughly circular possible structure is visible in a rectangular level area next to the Second World War roadway on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1952. It is not visible on earlier aerial photographs and its function is not known, although probably associated with the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Remains may survive below the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STRUCTURE? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF/106G/1655 4195-4196 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A rectangular platform is visible as an earthwork with a possible structure of roughly circular plan within it.

A rectangular platform is visible as an earthwork with a possible structure within.

A sub-rectangular earthwork platform, 16 by 25 metres, is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1952, with a possible circular structure, 6 metres in diameter, within. It is sited immediately to the south of a Second Word War military trackway associated with the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The features are not visible on earlier available aerial photographs and may be military features associated with training late in the war, but their exact function is not known. There may be remains buried beneath shifting sand dunes.