Name:Burham Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on historic mapping, the Tithe Map shows a simple arrangement of three buildings, although this expanded in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1350 AD to 1377 AD (Between))

Burham is depicted on the Tithe Map; 152-157 on the Walkhampton apportionment. Farm consists of three buildings; two arranged around the west and north-east side of the courtyard and one in the centre of the yard.

Burham marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising a central farmhouse and garden with farm buildings ranged around the outside including a barn with a horse engine house on the north-west side.

Burham is referred to as 'la Burghen' and 'atte Burghen' in 1377.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further details provided.

The modern map shows the layout of the farm largely matches the late 19th century depiction, with one or two additional buildings.