Name:Possible intertidal structures south of Instow

Summary

Several linear features are visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They may be structural, as their alignment differs to the water channels in this location, but could be a result of natural processes. They are not visible on any earlier or later available aerial photographs and caution must be exercised in interpretation, but it is possible that they are intertidal structures such as fishweirs that had been exposed and then recovered.

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/1420 3237-3238 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Three linear V-shaped features, possibly structures, are visible on the foreshore.

A complex of linear features less than one metre in width are visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They form three V-shapes, two of which are joined to form a W-shape, with the points on the seaward side. The features are irregular and only visible in several parts, but since their alignment differs to the water channels visible in the wider vicinity they may not be natural. It is possible that they are the remains of intertidal structures that have eroded out of the shoreline and since been covered back over; their form is consistent with fish traps known elsewhere in the estuary, but caution must be exercised due to their ephemeral character, and since they are not visible on any earlier available aerial photographs.