Name:Possible light anti-aircraft artillery site on Home Farm Marsh

Summary

A crescent of pale features, possibly structures, is visible south of a curving embankment on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946. The complex is tentatively interpreted as a Second World War anti-aircraft artillery site and some buried features may survive in the marsh. It may be associated with the heavy anti-aircraft battery to the south-west, but interpretation is very tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/UK/132 5123-5124 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Several pale features, possibly structures, are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Operation Diver, 1, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV350248.

Diver sites were constructed on the east coast of Engand, to combat attacks from the German flying bomb. Plans of the sites include 8 platforms in a crescent formation.

Eight pale irregular features in a rough crescent shape are visible on aerial photographs between 1945 to 1946 on the south side of an embankment on Home Farm Marsh. The features are between 3 and 6 metres in length and 3 and 5 metres in width, and their layout and number are broadly consistent with Second World War anti-aircraft batteries known as Diver sites on the east coast of England, which can be found in marsh or reclaimed land. The features are not visible on later available aerial photographs, but some remains may survive within the Marsh. It is possible that the features are associated with the heavy anti aircraft artillery site to the south-west, but they could just be from dredging or similar activity.

Helen Winton, Senior Investigator, English Heritage, 2012, Monitoring and quality assurance meeting discussions., 28 September 2012 (Personal Comment). SDV350249.

The features on the marsh may be Diver site similar to those found on the east coast, including several on reclaimed land, for example at Beachy Head, Sutton Hoo and Foulness.