Name:Little Throwley Town, Throwleigh

Summary

No longer extant. Cottages and outbuildings referred to as Little Throwley Town in the 1780s and demolished in the 1970s. The 1840 Tithe Map shows that other buildings also once stood to the south and south-west but these were demolished in the second half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Cottages shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House, 9-11, 13, Figs. 2 (Nos 3, 4-6), 5 and 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

Cottages and outbuildings referred to as Little Throwley Town in the 1780s and recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map. They were demolished in the 1970s. The lintel over the doorway of the right hand doorway bore the inscription 'W 1702 M' and is shown on a photograph of the cottages. WM is thought to be William Moor, died 1706 and the date to refer to a rebuilding. The lintel is now in the garden wall of 'Whytbank' in South Tawton. The Tithe Map also records cottages, workshops and the site of the original Royal Oak Inn to the south and south-west of Little Throwley Town which were demolished in the second half of the 19th century, perhaps circa 1860.