Name:Features, Poole Farm, Slapton.

Summary

Features such as mortared rubble patches, remnants of walls, cobbled surfaces, concrete floor slabs, slate flagged floors, robbed out walls, etc., were exposed during monitoring of seven service trenches. Removal of concrete floor surfaces was also monitored.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (XIII to XX - 1201 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

Features such as mortared rubble patches, remnants of walls, cobbled surfaces, water gully, concrete floor slabs, slate flagged floors, robbed out walls, etc., were exposed during monitoring of seven service trenches. Removal of concrete floor surfaces was also monitored. Artefacts such as glass, metal objects, clay pipe, pins, slag, pottery sherds, animal bone, burnt stone and flint were recovered during the trenching. Fish and bird bone was also recovered by wet sieving.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.