Name:Outbuilding, Poole Farm

Summary

Site of an outbuilding. The south-west corner of this building was identified in the western face of Evaluation Trench 2. The remains of the building comprised 0.7 metre high wall remnant of clay-bonded slate rubble construction the lowest course of which projects slightly to form a foundation plinth. The foundation cut of wall was into the natural subsoil, and the wall was abutted by a thin deposit of mortar which is presumably a construction deposit related to this building. The thin layer of the mortar was overlain by a possible midden deposit which also abutted wall, which produced 17th century finds.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• OUTBUILDING (XVII to World War II - 1601 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief, 27 (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.