Name:Outbuilding, Poole Farm, Slapton

Summary

Site of outbuilding, Poole Farm. Comprised of four main portions of wall to the south, west and probably east and to the north. These walls were all of clay bonded coursed slate rubble of generally small size.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• OUTBUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

Building visible.

Building visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Building visible. Footprint is larger than what appears on early historic maps. Building either enlarged or replaced.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Building not visible.