Name:Possible enclosure west of Herton

Summary

A possible small sub-rectangular enclosure of unknown date is visible to the west of Herton, Tawstock, as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs of June 1949. It is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/271, NMR RAF/58/271 5241-2 28-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350189.

A possible enclosure is visible as a faint and poorly defined cropmark.

A possible sub-rectangular enclosure of unknown date, measuring circa 40 to 45 metres to a side is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of June 1949, circa 100 metres to the west of Herton, Tawstock. The northern edge of the possible enclosure is not readily identifiable, and the west, south and eastern sides are delineated by a faint and poorly defined cropmark up to 2 metres wide. It is possible the enclosure us associated with a curvlinear cropmark visible immediately to the east, corresponding with a former field boundary of probably of medieval origin, depicted on the tithe map of Tawstock. The possible enclosure is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey. Further investigation such as geophysical survey might clarify the nature of this feature.