Name:Possible fish weir, north-west of Long Bridge, Barnstaple

Summary

Possible structures are visible within the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw, north-west of Long Bridge, Barnstaple on aerial photographs of 1973. The date and function of the structures are uncertain but it is possible they are remains of fish weirs of at least medieval origin. They are not visible on any earlier or later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• FISH WEIR? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No structures are depicted but the course of the main channel of the River Taw is depicted to the south of its current course.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, OS/73110, NMR OS/73110 048-049 09-APR-1973 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350281.

Possible structures are visible north-west of Long Bridge, within the inter-tidal zone of the River Raw, Barnstaple.

Possible structures are visible within the inter-tidal zone of the River Taw, Barnstaple, on aerial photographs of 1973. The visible structures are located to the south of the main River channel, but the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25 inch maps indicate that the main channel has previously been south of its present course, roughly in line with the possible structures. This would place the possible structures directly across the course of the river channel, allowing the possible structure to be used as a linear type of fish weir known as a kiddle. The structures are not visible on any earlier or later aerial photographs available to the survey. The date of the possible structure is unknown, but fish weirs and kiddles have been in use since prehistory. Several ‘V’ shaped fish weirs have been recorded further west in the Taw estuary.