Name:Training Aid 15 at the US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small rectangular structure visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s is probably the site of Training Aid 15, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and may have been demolished soon after the war or covered by shifting sand and vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid 15 is marked in this location.

A small structure measuring circa 4 by 3 metres in size is visible.

A small structure measuring circa 4 by 3 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of take in 1946. It is probably Training Aid 15, which is marked in this location on the U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Two possible parallel linear features 45 and 75 metres to the north-east may be barbed wire obstructions used for training, and Bass' (1996) records of barbed wire support posts observed in this location (MDV77651 & MDV 77658) supports this interpretation. A cluster of craters (MDV102969) just to the north-east of the liner features may have been created during training exercises using live ammunition. The structure is not readily identifiable on the aerial photographs taken in later years that are available to the survey, and was probably demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes and vegetation following the war.