Name:Craters on the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Bomb or mortar craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on Braunton Burrows, on aerial photographs from the 1940s. They may be associated with Training Aid 14, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre. Some of the craters are likely to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MORTAR CRATER? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A cluster of earthwork craters is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 F22 0054-0055 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

Earthwork craters are visible.

Some circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Bomb or mortar craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. The craters, which measure between 1 and 4 metres in diameter, are concentrated around Training Aid 14, with a few outliers to the north-west and south. It is therefore probable that the craters resulted from the use of live ammunition during training exercises for Operation Overlord, undertaken by the U.S. Army within the Assault Training Centre on the Burrows. Some of the craters are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006 and are likely to survive as earthworks.