Name:Craters on the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Bomb or mortar craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on Braunton Burrows, on aerial photographs from the 1940s. They may be associated with Training Aid 15, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre. The craters have probably been covered by shifting sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMB CRATER? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MORTAR CRATER? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A cluster of five earthwork craters is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1266 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1266 F22 0072 08-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349931.

Earthwork craters are visible.

A small cluster of bomb or mortar craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s. The craters, which measure approximately 3 metres in diameter, are sited to the north-east of Training Aid 15, perhaps on the approach to the pillbox from the other side of a barbed wire obstruction. It is therefore probable that the craters resulted from the use of live ammunition during training exercises for Operation Overlord, undertaken by the U.S. Army within the Assault Training Centre on the Burrows. The craters are not visible on later available aerial photographs and may have been infilled by shifting sand after the 1950s.