Name:Site of Wall to north-east of lake in former clay works, Kingsteignton

Summary

Two short stretches of stone wall at right angles to each other, possibly the remains of a building or field wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Griffiths, D. M., July 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350237.

Site visit July 1984. Field 799 and all those surrounding it contain evidence of former clay workings. Ponds representing clay pits, larger quarries and spoil heaps, now grassed over or covered by scrub. At SX86427317 are two short stretches of stone wall at right angles to each other which are possibly the remains of a building or field wall.