Name:Medieval Ditch on west side of Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Excavations on the west side of Highweek Street prior to road widening in 1981 revealed evidence for a medieval ditch running parallel to Highweek Street and turning west along Bradley Lane. This may have been a boundary ditch delimiting the north end of Newton Bushel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Markuson, K. W. + Thomas, R., 1981, Highweek Street Excavations, Newton Abbot, 1980 (Report - Excavation). SDV350301.

Excavations on the west side of Highweek Street following demolition of buildings prior to road widening in 1980 revealed a back-filled medieval ditch below the lowest phase of building on the site of No. 29. The ditch, 1.5 metres wide and over 1 metre deep, ran parallel to Highweek Street. There was also some evidence to suggest that the ditch turned west and ran along the north side of Bradley Lane. It may have been a boundary ditch, preceding all buildings on the site, delimiting the north end of Newton Bushel in the medieval period. Map object based on this source.

An excavation was carried out at Nos 1, 3, 13, 19, 21, 23 and 29 Highweek Street (West Side), Newton Abbot in 1980 by the Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology.
Map object based on this source.