Name:Post Second World War trenches for military training on Braunton Burrows.

Summary

A network of Cold War period probable military practise trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s. They are since likely to have been engulfed by establishing vegetation and shifting sand dunes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PRACTICE TRENCH (Cold War - 1946 AD to 1991 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1133 (F22), NMR RAF/58/1133 F22 0012-0013 28-MAY-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349785.

A network of earthwork trenches is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1266 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1266 F22 0072-0073 08-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349931.

The trenches are visible, some parts partially covered over by sand, and others possibly recut.

A network of narrow trenches with upcast spoil forming a bank on the landward side are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1953 and 1954. Three possible tent structures are also visible, and the trenches are likely to be a result of military training activity on Braunton Burrows in the Cold War period. There is some evidence that the trenches were recut by May 1954, although other areas appear to have been left to cover over with sand and these temporary features have not been transcribed. Large areas of narrow parallel lines, visible on aerial photographs from 1953, are likely to have been caused by deliberate planting or sowing of plants adapted to the sand dune environment to stabilise the dunes, and they cover the area between some of the trenches. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs, and are likely to have been engulfed by establishing vegetation and shifting sand dunes.