Name:Second World War Road, Baggy Point

Summary

A trackway or temporary road of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a possible metalled earthwork route, crossing the Baggy Point peninsular from Putsborough village to Croydehoe Farm. The track breached historic hedgebanks by up to 20 metres in places, to allow for two lanes of military traffic. Most of the breaches were repaired following the end of the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• MILITARY ROAD (World War II - 1942 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5008-9 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

The temporary road is visible as earthwork hollows created by the passage of vehicles.

A possibly metalled trackway or temporary road of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork route crossing the Baggy Point peninsular from Putsborough village to Croydehoe Farm. The route cut through ten or more hedgebanks to facilitate the passage of tanks and other military vehicles to Area F of the US Army Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point. The eastern end of the track abuts Vention Lane, although a track to the north-east of Cliff Court might be a continuation of the military access route although this track remains in use and therefore has not been transcribed. The western end of the track fragments into a dendritic pattern of narrow temporary tracks that spread to the north and south of Croydehoe Farm, which have not been transcribed. The main east-west track breached the hedgebanks by up to 20 metres in places, to allow for two lanes of traffic. Most of the breaches were repaired following the end of the war.