Name:Field boundary banks at Cox Cliff

Summary

Evidence for two former field boundary banks of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s onwards as earthworks on a north facing coastal slope overlooking Cox Cliff, Georgeham. The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 1839 tithe map for Georgeham and had therefore probably passed out of use by this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

A north to south orientated linear earthwork bank is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1 393 SS4340/12 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

An east to west orientated linear earthwork bank is visible.

GetMapping, 1999, 113/99, DCC GM/113/99 0448-0449 27-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349371.

Evidence for two former field boundary banks of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s onwards as earthworks on a north facing slope overlooking Cox Cliff, Georgeham. The shorter of the two earthworks is straight and measures circa 47 metres in length, and is orientated roughly north by north-east, crossing the contours above the coastal cliffs. It is roughly parallel with extant boundaries to the east and west, depicted on maps from the 1839 tithe map for Georgeham onwards. The longer relict boundary is curvilinear in plan, 240 metres in length and orientated roughly east to west, falling between the 55 and 60 metre OD contours. It is roughly parallel to an extant boundary circa 25-30 metres upslope to the south, depicted on maps from the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map onwards, and may represent an earlier failed or abandoned phase of enclosure. The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 1839 tithe map for Georgeham and had therefore probably passed out of use by this date. The roughly north by north-east orientated earthwork remains visible on aerial photographs of 1999, but further field investigation is required to clarify the current condition of both earthworks.