Name:Possible quarry at Cox cliff

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the tithe map.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1 393 SS4340/12 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

An earthwork pit and probable trackway are visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4440 Environment Agency D0086287 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

The earthwork pit is partially visible. The associated track cannot be seen.

A possible former quarry and associated trackway of probable post-medieval date are visible as an earthwork pit on a north facing coastal slope overlooking Cox Cliff, Georgeham, on aerial photographs of the 1950s and partly discernible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. The possible quarry pit is roughly elliptical in shape and up to circa 16 metres in diameter. It is approached from the east by a trackway that widens from a width of circa 3 at its easternmost point. The pit is located between an extant field boundary to its south and a possible former field boundary, visible as a relict earthwork, to the north. The trackway probably continued further to the south east but has probably been levelled by agricultural activity. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 1839 tithe map for Georgeham and had therefore probably passed out of use by this date.