Name:US Army Assault Training Centre Training Aid 7F

Summary

Training Aid 7F is one of ten Second World War structures built at Baggy Point as part of Area F of the Woolacombe US Army Assault Training Area. It is one of seven training ‘faces’ or walls built to the east of Area F, and visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. It is unusual in being built in a 'v' shape.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1942 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aids 4F-10F recorded on original US army plans of the Assault Training Center on the north side of Baggy Point.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3136 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

A number of possible concrete bunker recorded on 1946 aerial photographs. Other details: HER 3/9.

The training aid is visible as a 'v' shaped concrete structure.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1 395 SS4340/10 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The training aid is clearly visible as a structure.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YV (Aerial Photograph). SDV7961.

Not shown on 1995 aerial photograph.

1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV339721.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 91-4 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Seven of ten pillbox structures in Area 'F' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point. Training Aid numbers 6F, 9F and 10F were destroyed by the National Trust before 1997 but remnants of the rest with their associated earthworks remain.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref SS4240 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The training aid remains clearly visible as a structure.

Training Aid 7F is one of ten Second World War structures constructed at Baggy Point as part of Area F of the Woolacombe US Army Assault Training Area. It is one of seven training ‘faces’ or walls built to the east of Area F, largely centred around a field at circa SS427407. Training Aid 7F is visible as a ‘V’ shaped structure centred on circa SS42894073 in the north-eastern corner of the field. It is constructed from a two concrete walls each less than a metre wide, the complete structure measuring five metres long and nearly four metres across at the widest point of the 'V'. It is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards and is clearly visible on the ground.

Roger Thomas, Architectural Investigator, English Heritage, 2012-2013, Telephone and email correspondence, Email sent 11th June 2012 (Personal Comment). SDV349402.

Roger Thomas photographed the mock pillbox on 3rd April 2003, at which point it was intact. The Baggy Point mock pillboxes do not resemble German fortifications, whereas those in other training areas, such as at Linney Head in Pembrokshire , were built from German plans.