Name:Possible Ridge and Furrow, Baggy Point

Summary

Evidence for possible ridge and furrow potentially of medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as low earthwork banks crossing the contours on steep north-facing coastal slopes between Whiting Hole and Cox Cliff.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field system, but might fall within the wider pattern of medieval enclosure depicted to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/140/S756/H58, NMR RAF/140/S756/H58 PO/3012-3014 SS4240/5-7 10-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350306.

Possible ridge and furrow is visible as somewhat low and poorly defined earthwork banks.

The earthworks are not visible.

Evidence for possible ridge and furrow potentially of medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as low roughly north to south orientated earthwork banks crossing the contours on steep north-facing coastal slopes between Whiting Hole and Cox Cliff. The earthworks are very subtle and difficult to transcribe, but their spacing and orientation is indicated by scrub vegetation. They appear to cover an area of at least 2.3 hectares, but they might have been more extensive, possibly part of a wider later medieval system of enclosure on the Baggy Point peninsular based on the enclosure of strip fields. The existence of such a field pattern has been inferred from earthworks recorded to the south and field patterns recorded on the tithe map for Georgeham. The possible ridge and furrow earthworks are not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey or apparent on images derived from lidar data. It is possible the earthwork banks have been levelled by post-war agricultural improvent. Field investigation is required to ascertain the condition and survival of the the earthworks.