Name:Field System north and east of Croydehoe Farm

Summary

A relict field system of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as low earthwork banks and possible cropmarks to the north and east of Croydehoe Farm. The earthworks were possibly part of a wider system of enclosure on the Baggy Point peninsular based on the enclosure of open strip fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are visible as low earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 713-4 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The former field boundaries are clearly visible as soilmarks. Map object parlty based on this source.

The former field boundaries are clearly visible as earthwork banks.

The boundaries are visible as pale cropmarks of banks.

A relict field system of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as low earthwork banks and possible cropmarks to the north and east of Croydehoe Farm. The earthworks appear to cover an area of at least 2.3 hectares but were possibly part of a wider system of enclosure on the Baggy Point peninsular based on the enclosure of open strip fields. The relict banks are aligned roughly north to south and east to west, falling within, and probably a continuation of, a wider field pattern inferred from earthworks recorded to the east and north, and field patterns depicted on the tithe map for Georgeham. The probable former boundaries are clearly visible as soil or germination marks on aerial photographs of May 1989, albeit somewhat dragged by plough action. The earthworks are very apparent on digital interactive images derived from Lidar data acquired in March 2003.