Name:Earthwork mound north of Slipper Rock

Summary

A low and irregularly shaped mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork to the north of Slipper Rock, Mortehoe. The mound might be the remains of a pillow mound of post-medieval date or possibly a natural feature of non-archaeological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • PILLOW MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

Bathurst, Hugh, 1840, Original Working Plan of the Parish of Morthoe in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350336.

The earthwork is not depicted.

1840, Tithe Apportionment for the Parish of Mortehoe (Cartographic). SDV350337.

The earthwork is located within a land parcel named as Warren Corner.

The possible pillow mound is visible as a low earthwork.

The possible pillow mound is visible as a low earthwork

The possible pillow mound is visible as a low earthwork and parchmark.

A low and irregularly shaped mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as an earthwork circa 70 metres to the north of Slipper Rock. The mound measures roughly 15 by 10 metres is size, and remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs and Lidar data acquired in 2007, as a low mound and area of parching in rough grazing. The function of the mound is unknown. It does resemble natural geological formations also visible in this area and it is possibly natural and non-archaeological in origin. However, although not depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Mortehoe it is located within a land parcel named in the tithe apportionments of 1840 as Warren Corner and it must therefore be considered possible it is the remains of a former pillow mound of post-medieval date. Field investigation would be desirable to assess the form and condition of the earthwork.