Name:Range of buildings, Venn Farm, Brixton

Site of a range of buildings, Venn Farm, Brixton, visible on 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

Former oubuildings are visible on historic maps in the vicinity of the southern entrance of Venn Farm and the trackway leading through the farmyard to the north. However, both areas may have been subject to significant ground reductions during the creation of the new southern entrance, the construction of the two new farm buildings and the creation of the tarmac surfaces. Their level of survival is therefore questionable.

Two range of buildings visible on Brixton tithe map.

Two range of farm buildings visible to the south-east of Venn Farm.