Name:Royal Observer Corps Monitoring Post, Saunton Down.

Summary

A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post is visible on aerial photographs between 1964 and 2001 as an earthwork and structure. Athough now obscured by scrub the structure survived well when visited in 2000. It may be associated with the former Orlit post to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century - 1961 AD (Between) to 1964 AD (Between))

A small rectangular enclosure is visible as a structure, with a mound internally.

The area is scrub covered, but a small grey structure is partially visible.

A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post, for measuring fallout in the event of a nuclear attack, is visible on aerial photographs between 1964 and 2001 as an earthwork and structure. In the 1960s a low mound is visible within a rectangular enclosure circa 7 by 10 metres in size, and the surface hatch and vent are just discernable. By 2001 the area has become obscured by scrub, but a grey surface feature is still visible and is probably part of this Cold War structure, which appears to have survived well when visited in 2000. It is likely to have replaced the Orlit post formerly located to the west.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2012, Subterranea Britannica, http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/roc/db/988399666.009001.html (Website). SDV349127.

Opened December 1961 and closed in September 1991. Visited in September 2000. Summary of the description: Located in a small rectangular compound on Saunton Down, all surface features are intact although the hatch is badly corroded. Internal fixtures and fittings are present. A separate compound nearby was for the aircraft post of which only a junction box and fitting for headset were observed. Photographs of the interior and exterior are included.

2014, 28 Days Later Forum, http://www.28dayslater.co.uk/croyde-saunton-roc-post-devon-aug-10.t52871 (Website). SDV358081.

Unverified website includes ground photographs of this structure, including detail of specific elements, from August 2010. Accessed 29-OCT-2014