Name:Relict field boundary south of Saunton Down

Summary

A straight relict field boundary is visible as a linear earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is likely to be part of a post-medieval or modern field system which became disused before the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD (Between))

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 4137 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4238 Environment Agency D0086285 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank, circa 2.5 metres wide and 35 metres in length, is visible below Saunton Down on aerial photographs from1946 and on Lidar images derived from data captured in 2007. The bank is straight and aligned roughly north to south and is interpreted as a post-medieval or modern field boundary bank subdividing the flatter land of the coastal strip. It is of a similar character to the field boundary to the north, and may have formed part of a post-medieval field system that enclosed formerly open land. No boundary is depicted in this location on the 1841 Tithe map, suggesting that it had become degraded and fallen out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century. The earthworks are likely to survive.