Name:Possible lynchet earthworks south-west of Croyde

Summary

A series of earthwork slopes are visible on aerial photographs from 1942 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. They are interpreted as possible agricultural terraces, or possibly geological formations modified by extraction activity. They are likely to pre-date the mid nineteenth century and may be medieval in date, and additional earthworks may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• LYNCHET? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1839 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1839, Map of the Parish of Georgeham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349926.

Two north to south aligned boundaries are depicted with dashed lines.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/140/S747/H56, NMR RAF/140/S747/H56 PO-3012-PO-3013 SS4338/1-2 06-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350313.

At least two, possibly up to five, parallel earthwork terraces are visible, aligned east to west.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4338SW Environment Agency D0072556 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

Two parallel lynchets are visible as earthworks.

At least two parallel earthwork slopes are visible at the west end of Saunton Down on aerial photographs from 1942 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. They appear to be at a slightly oblique angle to the contour, and are therefore possibly agricultural lynchets, although they also correlate with a quarry to the west when extrapolated, and may be the result of historic extraction activity or geological formations. The earthworks are curvilinear and extend up to 120 metres east to west. Two slopes are clearly visible, creating a flatter area circa 22 metres in width between slopes up to 6 metres wide. The earthworks appear to be crossed at approximate right angles by two curvilinear and probably medieval banks aligned north to south, depicted with a dashed line on the 1839 Tithe map. This means that the earthworks probably pre-date the mid nineteenth century. An earthwork survey would help to ascertain whether any additional earthworks survive, as appears likely from examination of the 1942 run of aerial photographs, and whether their layout is consistent with an interpretation as lynchets.