Name:Probable barbed wire obstruction on Croyde Burrows

Summary

A probable barbed wire obstruction, used for Second World War U.S. Army training, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S171, NMR RAF/5171 26-27 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349742.

No structures are visible in this location.

Two parallel linear structures are visible.

A small structure is visible.

Two roughly parallel linear features, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 only, appear to be structures with sand and vegetation grown up around them. At circa 70 metres in length and 20 metres apart they are similar in appearance and layout to the structures interpreted as barbed wire obstructions, which form part of the training aids on Braunton Burrows. They are not visible on later or earlier available aerial photographs and were probably used in military training by the U.S. Army in the later part of the Second World War. They may have been removed soon after the war ended.