Name:Relict field boundary on Middleborough Hill

Summary

A relict medieval field boundary is visible as a curvilinear earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. Another is visible only as a cropmark in 1946. Both are likely to have become disused before the mid nineteenth century, although earthwork remains of one survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1839, Map of the Parish of Georgeham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349926.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5178 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark bank is visible to the east of the curvilinear earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4238 Environment Agency D0086285 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to 2 metres wide and 120 metres in length, is visible on Middleborough Hill on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. The bank fits into the extant medieval field pattern and is likely to be a relict field boundary of probable medieval origin. No boundary is depicted in this location on the 1839 Tithe map, suggesting that it had become degraded and fallen out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century, although earthworks are very likely to survive. 70 metres to the east another probable former field boundary is visible as a pale curvilinear cropmark, approximately 3 metres wide and parallel to the earthwork. This presumably has been levelled by ploughing and is not visible on Lidar images, although below-ground remains may survive.