Name:A possible barrow on Ora Hill

Summary

A roughly circular mound is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1992 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It is may be a natural feature, but could be a Bronze Age barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Geonex UK, 1992, Geonex 122/92, DCC Geonix/122/92 259 28-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350377.

A circular mound is cearly visible as a cropmark.

Environment Agency, 2003, LiDAR data JPEG image (2 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4238 Environment Agency D0086285 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349324.

An earthwork mound is visible.

A roughly circular mound, circa 15 metres in diameter, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, and as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken from 1992. It is located on Ora Hill, and it is possible that it is a geological feature. However it manifests in a similar way to cropmarks of known removed field boundary banks and is this together with its location is consistent with an interpretation as a Bronze Age barrow. It is possible that the feature becomes visible in the late twentieth century due to hilltop erosion caused by modern intensive agricultural activity. However the interpretation is tentative and further work, such as geophysical survey, is necessary to help define the character of this earthwork.