Name:Cropmarks west of Ilfracombe

Summary

Cropmarks of possible ditches visible on aerial photographs of July 1999, on steep north-west facing slopes overlooking Freshwater Bay to the west of Ifracombe, might be the evidence of a double ditch defined rectilinear enclosure of possible later prehistoric date. The cropmarks are not visible on any earlier or later aerial photographs available to the survey and it is possible they are non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

GetMapping, 1999, 091/99, DCC GM/091/99 136-137 27-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350121.

Two inverted 'L' shaped cropmarks of possible ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of possible ditches are visible on aerial photographs of July 1999 on steep north-west facing slopes overlooking Freshwater Bay to the west of Ifracombe. The roughly parallel ‘L’ shaped cropmarks are roughly 2 metres wide and 10 metres apart and could be interpreted as defining the northern corner of a double ditch defined rectilinear enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric date. The cropmarks are not visible on any earlier of later aerial photographs available to the survey and do roughly follow, or are respected by, the extant field boundaries to north and east. It must there be considered possible that the cropmarks are non-archaeological in origin, potentially being of modern agricultural origin.