Name:Possible quarry pit, south of Drummetts

Summary

A possible quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar as an earthwork and cropmark to the south of Drummetts, Lee. The pit probably passed out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD)

The earthwork does not correspond with a depicted map feature.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2549, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2549 4117-4118 27-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345752.

A pit is visible as a slight earthwork.

GetMapping, 1999, 091/99, DCC GM/091/99 0136-0137 27-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350121.

A pit is visible as a slight earthwork and clear cropmark.

A pit is visible as an earthwork. Upcast might be visible surrounding the pit on its northern and eastern sides.

A possible quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data as a slight earthwork and cropmark pit at Lee, in a field immediately to the south of the property called Drummetts. The possible quarry is not depicted as such on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of the 1880s-1890s or the 4th edition 25 inch map of the 1930s, which supports the interpretation that the earthwork had either passed out of use by the late 19th century or was made in the late 1930s or early 1940s. The pit appears well weathered by the 1940s, so the former interpretation is more probable.