Name:Second World War Structure overlooking Sandy Cove

Summary

A rectangular building of probable Second World War date and unknown, but possibly military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s on steep north facing slopes overlooking Sandy Cove. On aerial photographs of September 1958 the building has been removed but footings or foundations remain visible. No evidence for the structure can be seen on later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• STRUCTURE (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1946 AD)

A rectangular structure of unknown function is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 OSFO-P1-0332-3 SS4746/1-2 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The structure cannot be seen but an area of hard standing is visible.

A building of probable Second World War date and unknown, but possibly military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS47554660 immediately north of an Ordnance Survey triangulation station or trig point, on steep north facing slopes overlooking Sandy Cove. The structure is rectangular, measuring approximately 10 by 5 metres in size, and appears to have a pitched roof. On aerial photographs of September 1958 the building has been removed but footings or foundations remain visible. No evidence for the structure can be seen on later aerial photographs available to the survey.