Name:Field boundaries east of Mortehoe

Summary

The remains of former field boundaries or lynchets of possible medieval origin are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data, located on west facing hill slopes to the south of Mortehoe Station Road, Mortehoe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)
  • LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

Bathurst, Hugh, 1840, Original Working Plan of the Parish of Morthoe in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350336.

Two of the transcribed earthworks appear to correspond with depicted field boundaries. The undepicted boundaries nonetheless form a coherent field pattern with those depicted in 1840.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 671-672 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Low linear earthwork banks are visible.

The remains of as many as five former field boundary banks or possible cultivation terraces or lynchets of possible medieval origin are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1989 and interactive digital images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2007, centred at circa SS45894517 on west facing hill slopes to the south of Mortehoe Station Road, Mortehoe. Two of the relict banks probably might correspond with former field boundaries depicted on the 1840 Tithe map for Mortehoe, but all had passed out of use by the time of the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition map.