Name:Tracks or water channels south of Myrtle Farm

Summary

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2011. They are likely to be water channels and to predate the late nineteenth century. Earthworks of one may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1839 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1839, Map of the Parish of Georgeham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349926.

No features are depicted in this location.

A north to south aligned boundary is depicted, separating fields 210 and 211, and a water channel is depicted around the northern boundary of the field.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0076 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

Two ditches are visible as curvilinear earthworks.

One of the linear ditches is visible, but the more northerly is now the site of a car park.

Two curvilinear ditches, circa 2 metres in width and up to 150 metres long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2001. They are aligned east to west and located either side of a small watercourse, so are likely to be water channels either to irrigate the field or more likely to control water flow. They are crossed by a straight field boundary that appears to have been constructed between 1839 and the 1880s and the ditches therefore presumably predate the late nineteenth century. The subdivision of the field may have been contemporary wth the creation of a water channel around the northern periphery of the fields, which is depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map, presumably to redirect the flow of water when the two earthwork channels could no longer be used. A weir marked on mid twentieth century maps (MDV31621) confirms that water management systems have been important for farming this field. One of the ditches is likely to survive as an earthwork, but the other had been destroyed or obscured by a car park and landscaping by 2001.