Name:Wall used in military training at Broadsands

Summary

A wall at the top of Broadsands is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and mapped as extant by the Ordnance Survey in 2012. It is likely to be a Second World War military structure and part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre. Remains including explosion damage are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

An indistinct linear feature is visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1977, CUCAP RC8-CF, CUCAP RC8CF21-22 15-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349908.

A three sided wall is clearly visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 31 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A concrete wall with explosion damage is sited at the top of the beach.

A three sided structure is visible.

A linear wall parallel to the shoreline is visible at the top of the beach on aerial photographs from 1946 and marked on Ordnance Survey mapping in 2012. Its is approximately 1 metre wide and 45 metres in length with two short returns of 7 metres at the north-east and south-west ends, and is likely to be the same as that recorded by Bass (2005) as having explosion damage. It s likely therefore to be a military structure and part of the Second World War U.S. Army Training Assault Centre. It is only indistinctly visible on aerial photographs dating from 1946, and may have been partially covered by sand. It is clearly visible in 1977 and likely therefore to have been exposed as the sand eroded. Substantial structural remains are likely to survive.

A three sided structure is depicted.