Name:Possible fish weir, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

A possible fish trap is visible as an indistinct structure adjacent to Horsey Island on aerial photographs taken between 1978 and 2010. It may have been associated with Horsey Weir fishtrap, and structural remains may survive within the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FISH WEIR? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

No structure is depicted in this location.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1978, CUCAP RC8-CW, CUCAP RC8CW046-047 18-SEP-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350027.

A linear feature visible in the intertidal zone may be a structure.

A possible linear structure is visible.

A possible fish trap is visible as an indistinct structure adjacent to Horsey Island on aerial photographs taken between 1978 and 2010. It is 3 metres wide with a visible length of circa 65 metres. No structure is marked on the late nineteenth century maps, but it could be an early fishweir of possible post-medieval or medieval date, and may have been associated with the documented fishtrap named Horsey Weir. It is possible that structural remains survive within the sand.