Name:Field boundaries north of Woolscott Barton

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as curvilinear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s, on the hill slopes to the north of Woolscott Barton, with which it is probably associated. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and might have been levelled by modern agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1840, Tithe Map of the Parish of Berrynarbor, SDV350468 (Cartographic). SDV350468.

The relict boundaries are not depicted, indicating that they had probably passed out of use by 1840.

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 4065-4066 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

Relict earthwork boundary banks are visible north of Woolscott Barton.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 663-664 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The relict earthwork boundary banks remain visible.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s, on the hill slopes to the north of Woolscott Barton, with which it is probably associated. The curvilinear earthwork banks largely follow the contours of the slope, and although not themselves shown, reflect the earlier pattern of field boundaries depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Berrynarbor. It is probable that the enclosure boundaries formalised an earlier pattern of enclosure based on strip field cultivation. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and might have been levelled by modern agricultural activity.