Name:Former hamlet of Woolscott

Summary

Field boundaries and possible building platforms associated with the former possibly medieval hamlet of Woolscott are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s, to the north of Woolscott Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

1840, Tithe Map of the Parish of Berrynarbor (Cartographic). SDV350468.

The earthwork bank defined enclosures, platforms and former field boundaries correspond with those depicted on the tithe map for Berrynarbor for the village or hamlet of Woolscott.

The village or hamlet of Woolscott is not depicted and has therefore probably passed out of use.

Earthwork banks defining enclosures, platforms and former field boundaries are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 663-664 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The earthwork bank defined enclosures, platforms and former field boundaries remain visible.

The earthworks are crossed by a trackway created to provide access to a newly planted non-coniferous plantation.

The earthworks are largely obscured by trees of the recently planted non-coniferous plantation.

Field boundaries and possible building platforms of probable medieval origin, associated with the former hamlet of Woolscott, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s to the north of Woolscott Barton. The earthworks correspond with field boundaries and buildings depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Berrynarbour and have therefore not been transcribed. The settlement is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and had therefore probably contracted to its current extent by the end of the 19th century. The earthworks are now largely obscured by modern non-coniferous tree planting and their condition is therefore unknown, but they have probably been impacted by the creation of a forestry trackway or road.