Name:Water meadow at Keypitts Farm

Summary

A water-meadow of possible 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onward as a three roughly parallel earthwork ditches on the west facing combe slopes to the south-east of Keypitts Farm. Known locally as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, such water meadows are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters, which were caused to overflow when irrigation was required. Their use was particularly important during the hungry gap between March and April.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SHINE: Earthwork leats (infilled) of Catch (water)meadow, south-east of Keypitts Farm

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1956 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1956 AD)

The catchmeadow gutters are not depicted.

Catchmeadow gutters are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89/114 663-664 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The catchmeadow gutters remain visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

The gutters remain visible as subtle earthworks

A water-meadow of possible 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onward as a three roughly parallel earthwork ditches centred on circa SS54164517 on the west facing higher combe slopes to the south-east of Keypitts Farm, with which it is probably associated.
Such water-meadows, known as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, are typically found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
The visible gutters appear to be laid out to tap a spring which rises to the south, probably irrigating an area of approximately 1 hectare. The gutters are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first or second edition 25 inch maps, which might support the interpretation that the system had passed out of use, at least for a time, by the end of the 19th century. Alternatively, it might have been created in the early to mid-20th century, or returned to use at this time, as it appears to be functioning on aerial photographs of May 1989. The gutters are visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of May 2007, but the system does not appear to be in use.