Name:Field boundary north of Keypitts Farm

Summary

A probable former field boundary of medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as an earthwork bank to the north of Keypitts Farm. The boundary is not depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Ilfracombe and had therefore probably fallen out of use prior to this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

James Webb, 1840, Map for the commutation of Tithes in the Parish of Ilfracombe in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350383.

The field boundary is not depicted on the Tithe map for Ilfracombe.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89/114 663-664 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A former boundary is visible as a low earthwork bank.

A probable former field boundary of medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as an earthwork bank to the north of Keypitts Farm, centred approximately on SS54074538.
The relict earthwork appears to abut an extant boundary at its southern end. This, and the curvilinear nature of the earthwork, which roughly follows the contours and echoes the extant pattern to the east and west, might support the interpretation that it was formerly part of the wider enclosure pattern associated with Keypitts Farm. The boundary is not depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Ilfracombe and had therefore probably fallen out of use prior to this date.